Clubs

Lunchtime & After-School Activities: 

 

Lunchtime clubs-  run by  

Years 5&6 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Activity Football Cricket Ball Games Fencing Volleyball
Location Sports Court Field Sports Court Sports Court Gym / Field
Teacher Mr Griffiths Mr Watts Miss Rowe Mr Brixey Mr Leeson
Years 7&8 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Activity Football Cricket Netball Football Volleyball
Location Sports Courts Field Sports Court Sports Court Gym / Field
Teacher Mr Griffiths Mr Watts Miss Rowe Mr Brixey Mr Leeson

After School clubs

Name of Club and Organiser Day Time Where Start Date Finish Date
Enrichment Centre – Computers need to be booked - Year 5 pupils require a written permission to stay after school in their Journals. Monday- Thursday 3.00-4.00pm Enrichment Centre All year
IF A CLUB IS CANCELLED – PUPILS SHOULD GO TO THE ENRICHMENT CENTRE.
KS2 Girls & Boys Multi-Sports Club with Miss Barnes (invitation only) Monday 3.00-4.10pm Field 16.04.18 09.07.18
KS3 Homework Club with Ms Handford Monday 3.00-4.00pm C1 11.09.17 09.07.18
Choir (everybody welcome!) with Ms Parsons Tuesday 3.00-4.00pm MU1 12.09.17 10.07.18
KS3 Girls Rounders & Cricket with Miss Pullen Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 17.04.18 10.07.18
KS3 Girls & Boys Basketball with Mr Fowler Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Sports Court 17.04.18 24.04.18
KS3 Girls & Boys Handball with Mr Fowler Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Gym 01.05.18 10.07.18
Year 5 Girls & Boys Football Club with Mr Ward Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 17.04.18 10.07.18
KS2 Cookery and Textiles with Mrs Nightingale Tuesday 3.00-4.30pm D2 16.01.18 10.07.18
Glee Club (for existing members) with Mrs Maughan and
Ms Evans-Bentley
Wednesday 3.00-4.15pm Drama Studio 11.04.18 11.07.18
KS3 More Able Maths Club with Miss Penny Wednesday 3.00-4.00pm M2 20.09.17 18.07.18
KS3 Boys Cricket  with Mr Fowler Wednesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 24.04.18 11.07.18
KS2 Girls & Boys Kwik Cricket with Miss Pullen & Mr Smart Wednesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 18.04.18 11.07.18
Film Club with Miss Mead Wednesday 3.00-4.30pm 5C 13.09.17 11.07.18
KS2 Pokemon Club with Mr Ward and Yr 8 Pupils Wednesday 3.00-4.00pm 5R 13.09.17 11.07.18
KS3 Homework Club with Ms Handford Thursday 3.00-4.00pm C1 14.09.17 12.07.18
KS3 Cookery and Textiles Club with Mrs Nightingale (fortnightly) Thursday 3.00-4.30pm D2 11.01.18 12.07.18
KS3 Girls & Boys Tennis with Mr Uren Thursday 3.00-4.10pm Sports Court 19.04.17 12.07.18
KS3 Chess Club with Miss Penny Friday 1.15-2.00pm M2 13.04.18 13.07.18
KS3 Shakespeare Club with Mrs Pinches Friday 3.00-4.00pm Drama Studio 19.01.18 13.07.18
Year 6 Girls & Boys Football with Mr Smart Friday 3.00-4.10pm Field 20.04.18 13.07.18


Key Stage 2 Homework Clubs:  
Mon, Tues and Wed 3.00-4.00pm. Year 5 in Year 5 block , Year 6 in 6A.

Key Stage 3 Homework Clubs:   Mon, Thur 3.00-4.00pm in C1.  Tues and Fri – lunchtimes, Art Room with Ms Stewart.

Various Yr 6 booster classes will also be taking place, organised by individual Maths and English teachers.

 

Application letters/ permission slips should be obtained from and returned to the club organiser/school office, or to the PE Office letterboxes for PE clubs.  In accordance with our Safeguarding Policy, please ensure club leaders are informed, if for any reason your child is unable to attend a club or moves to another club.