Clubs

Lunchtime & After-School Activities: 

 

Lunchtime clubs-  run by  

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Activity Ball Games Basketball Volleyball Football    Handball
Location Gym Sports Court Gym or Field Sports Court or Field Sports Court  
Teacher Mr Brixey Mr Leeson Mr Brixey Mr Marsh Mr Sing

Year 6: 12:15-12:40

Year 5: 12:40-1:00

WET PLAY

Ball games in the GYM

After school Clubs- Summer 2019

Name of Club and Organiser Day Time Where Start Date Finish Date
Enrichment Centre – Computers need to be booked – Year 5 pupils require a written permission to stay after school in their Journals. Monday- Friday 3.00-4.00pm Enrichment Centre All year
IF A CLUB IS CANCELLED – PUPILS SHOULD GO TO THE ENRICHMENT CENTRE WHERE THEY WILL BE SUPERVISED.
Cheap Trillz – Oakfield’s Vocal Group (everybody welcome!)
with Ms Parsons
Tuesday 3.00-4.00pm Hall 08.01.19 16.07.19
Yrs 5/6 Cookery & Textiles Club with Mrs Nightingale Tuesday 3.00-4.30pm D2 08.01.19 16.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Girls’ Rounders & Cricket with Miss Pullen Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 23.04.19 09.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Science Club with Mr Trick and Mr Gough Tuesday 3.00-4.00pm Science Lab 1 07.05.19 02.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Mixed Handball with Mr Fowler Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Sports Court 23.04.19 21.05.19
Yr 5 Football with Mr Ward Tuesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 23.04.19 16.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Language Leaders Club with Miss Abadia & Mrs Hall Wednesday 3.00-4.00pm MFL1 16.01.19 10.07.19
Film Club for all with Ms Evans-Bentley Wednesday 3.00-4.30pm 5O 09.01.19 10.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Boys’ Cricket with Mr Uren Wednesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 24.04.19 10.07.19
Yr 6 Girls’ Football with Mr Harris Wednesday 3.00-4.10pm Field 24.04.19 10.07.19
Yrs 5/6 Yoga Club with Mrs Stacey Wednesday 3.00-3.45pm Drama Studio 24.04.19 10.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Maths Club with Miss Penny (by invitation) Wednesday 3.00-4.00pm M2 16.01.19 10.07.19
Shakespeare Club with Mrs Pinches (everybody welcome!) Thursday 3.00-4.00pm Drama Studio/ MU1 17.01.19 11.07.19
Yrs 7/8 Cookery & Textiles Club with Mrs Nightingale (fortnightly) Thursday 3.00-4.30pm D2 10.01.19 11.07.19
Yrs 5/6 Girls’ Rugby with Mr Fowler & Mr Uren Thursday 3.00-4.10pm Field 25.04.19 23.05.19
Global Youth Ambassadors Club with Mrs Hornby and Mrs Bryan Thursday 3.00-4.00pm 6N 25.04.19 11.07.19
Pokemon Club for all pupils with Mr Ward Thursday 3.00-4.00pm 5R 10.01.19 11.07.19
Dungeons & Dragons Club for Year 5 with Mr Ward Friday 3.00-4.00pm 5R 11.01.19 12.07.19
Yr 6 Boys’ Football with Mr Harris Friday 3.00-4.10pm Field 26.04.19 12.07.19


Key Stage 2 Homework Clubs:    
Mon, Tues and Wed 3.00-4.00pm. Year 5 in 5N , Year 6 in 6A.

Key Stage 3 Homework Clubs:     Mon, and Thur 3.00-4.00pm in C1.

Clubs are planned by the Science and Humanities Departments, more details to follow.

All children will have a place at clubs unless told differently.  If a club is cancelled children can go to the Enrichment Centre.

 

Application letters/ permission slips should be obtained from and returned to the club organiser/school office, or to the PE Office letterboxes for PE clubs.  In accordance with our Safeguarding Policy, please ensure club leaders are informed, if for any reason your child is unable to attend a club or moves to another club.